Legal Requirements For Canadian Citizens Getting Married in Italy

Do not obtain documents and certificates more than six months prior to wedding date or they expire.

Documents to Bring to Canadian Embassy:

  • Canadian passport.
  • Proof of Canadian citizenship (Birth certificate, Citizenship certificate, Certificate of Registration of a Birth Abroad, Certificate of Retention of Canadian Citizenship).
  • Parents' consent if under marriageable age.
  • Final Divorce Decree or Death Certificate of previous spouse if divorced or widowed.
  • Complete details of the future spouse are also required (full name, father's and mother's maiden names, date and place of birth, residence)
  • Document issued by the Provincial Vital Statistics authorities in Canada confirming that no registration of marriage appears in their records.
  • Complete and swear an Affidavit at the Canadian Embassy that there is No Impediment to the proposed marriage.

Upon your arrival in Italy, we will have scheduled appointments for:

  • Declaration (Nulla Osta), sworn to by the Canadian citizen at the Canadian Consulate stating that there is no legal impediment to his/her marriage under Canadian and Italian law. After obtaining the Nulla Osta from the Consulate, it must be taken to the Prefecture to be authenticated (legalized), as described below.
  • Authentication (legalization) of this declaration by the Legalization office of any Prefecture in any capital city. Office hours are usually from 10am to 1pm, Monday through Saturday.
  • A waiver for any woman divorced within the last 300 days, obtained from the Procura della Republica (District Attorney), issued on presentation of a medical certificate that she is not pregnant.
  • Present the legalized Nulla Osta to the Marriage Office of the Municipality, which we do for you.
Our staff can make these appointments for you on the same day.